Skip to content
 

Home News Data Software Models Articles Search Help
    You are not logged in Log in Feedback
You are in: home » Members » danek's Home » ACCN » ACCN2013 » Program


 
About:
Created by
danek
Document Document
Last modified:
2013-08-09
State
visible
Sign in
User name

Password

 

Program

Home

People

Key dates

Schedule

Venue

Application

Contact

Program of the 2013 course


Week 1 (director: Dieter Jaeger)


Monday, July 29

  • 9:15-9:30 Introduction to the course
  • 9.30-11.00 Dieter Jaeger
    Introduction to biological neural circuitry

  • 11.30-13.00 John Rinzel
    Hodgkin-Huxley and the nonlinear dynamics of neuronal excitability

  • 15.00-16.00 Software previews and introduction of tutors
  • 16.00-18.00 Discussions between students and tutors
Later:  Discussions between tutors and director(s)

Tuesday, July 30

  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 John Rinzel
    Dendritic integration and cable theory

  • 11.30-13.00 Dieter Jaeger
    Building biophysical models of neuronal excitability and synaptic integration

  • 15.00-16.30 - XPP tutorial, by Jorge Jaramillo
  • 16.30-18.00 - Python tutorial, by Tomasz Smolinski
Wednesday, July 31
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 Maria Sanchez-Vives
    Cortical microcircuits and cell types - from anatomy to models.

  • 11.30-13.00 Astrid Prinz
    Models of synaptic plasticity: learning and homeostasis

  • 15.00-16.30 - Neuron tutorial, Cliff Kerr
  • 16.30-18.00 - Matlab tutorial, Paolo Massobrio, Sina Tootsoonian
  • Evening lecture: Eric de Schutter
    Data sharing and data publishing. A foray into neuroinformatics
Thursday, August 1
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00  Maria Sanchez-Vives
    Modeling cortical function with biophysical neuron models

  • 11.30-13.00 Erik de Schutter
    Modeling biochemical reactions and diffusion: from simple to detailed

  • 15.00-16.30 - NEST tutorial, Sacha Van Albada
Friday, August 2
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 Astrid Prinz
    Principles and models of invertebrate motor pattern generation.

  • 11:30-13:00 Erik De Schutter
    Parameter optimization in neural modeling

  • Afternoon
    Short (2 minute) presentations of all projects by the students

  • Evening
    Party organized by students

Week 2 (Director: Carl van Vreeswijk)


Monday, August 5

  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 Carl van Vreeswijk
    From Neuron to Network

  • 11.30-13.00 Carole Levenes
    Developement of the cerebellum

Tuesday, August 6
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 Daniel Wojcik
    From transmembrane currents to extracellular potentials and back

  • 11.30-13.00 Ad Aertsen
    Application of neural field potentials: brain-machine interfaces

Wednesday, August 7
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 Carole Levenes
    The function of the cerebellum

  • 11.30-13.00 Carl van Vreeswijk
    Irregular activity: the balance hypothesis
Thursday, August 8
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements
  • 9.30-11.00 Daniel Wojcik
    From spike trains to mice behavior - an introduction to point processes.

  • 11.30-13.00Ad Aertsen
    Synchrony in spiking network models
Friday, August 9
  • 9:15-9:30 Announcements:
  • 9.30-11.00 Hermann Cuntz
      Modeling the morphology of dendrites

  • 11.30-13.00 Carl van Vreeswijk
    Function in balanced networks

  • 16.00 - Party preparations

Week 3 (Director: Mate Lengyel)


Monday, August 12:

  • 9.30-11.00 Rich Turner
    Bayesian inference and generative models I

  • 11:30-13:00 Mate Lengyel
    Learning and memory I

Tuesday, August 13
  • 9.30-11.00 Rich Turner
    Bayesian inference and generative models II

  • 11:30-13:00 Peggy Series
    Neural coding and population coding I

Wednesday, August 14
  • 9.30-11.00 Peggy Series
    Neural coding and population coding II

  • 11:30-13:00 Quentin Huys
    Reinforcement learning I

Thursday, August 15
  • 9.30-11.00 Quentin Huys
    Reinforcement learning II

  • 11:30-13:00 Christian Machens
    Efficient coding and infomax I

Friday, August 16
  • 9.30-11.00 Christian Machens
    Efficient coding and infomax II

  • 11:30-13:00 Mate Lengyel
    Learning and memory II

Week 4 (Director: Ehud Ahissar)


Monday, August 19

  • 9.30-11.00 Ehud Ahissar
    Empirically-testable theories in natural sciences
  • 11:30-13:00 Kevin O'Regan
    A sensorimotor theory of perception and its testing

Tuesday, August 20
  • 9.30-11.00 Mathew Diamond
    Extracting and remembering statistical data from complex sensory stimuli - hypotheses and testing
  • 11:30-13:00 Kevin O‚ÄôRegan
    Conscious versus unconscious perception: Theory and experiment.

Wednesday, August 21
  • 9.30-11.00 Matthew Diamond
    Comparing stimulus dimensions across modalities: Theory and experiment

  • 11:30-13:00 Ehud Ahissar
    Open versus closed loop theories of perception

customisable counter